Grape Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is obtained from fresh grape seeds by squeezing and refining the seeds at a low temperature. The oil's fat content is 90 percent unsaturated fat with a high linoleic acid content which work to decrease cholesterol content in the blood. In fact, its linoleic acid content is the highest of any animal or vegetable oil. Grape seed oil is also high in vitamins E, A and D. The oil is also valued for its high smoke point. It can be used in cosmetics, and is often applied directly to the as a massage oil. It helps keep the skin smooth and reduces the appearance of lines.

Grape Seed Oil
Specifications:

Color: ≤Y35  R4.0;
Acidic Value: 2.0 mgKOH/g max;
Impurities: 0.2% max;
Heating test (280℃): The color of oil may becme darker but not black, with minute amounts of precipitation;
Peroxide value: 12 m mol/kg max.
 

 

 

Tags: Grape Seed Oil

LATEST NEWS

Dried Fruit Nutritional Value Analysis

Fruits are meant to be taken raw and they have a lot of nutritional value. With this most consumers might have a second thought in taking dried fruits. They believe nutrients are lost while undertaking the process of drying the fruits.
Copy Right © Anyang General International Co., Ltd